Curriculum Vitae

 
 
 
For a complete downloadable CV as a pdf Click here


EDUCATION

2014
Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts
Sound art/Audiowalk

2011-2012
Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts
Master of Fine Arts in Performing Arts and Media with a major in Sound Art

2007
Scenkraft
To conduct cultural activities in the form of a company

2006-2007
Royal Academy of Music
MAX/MSP programming

2006
Orca Stockholm
Music production

1994-99
Royal Academy of Music
Master of Fine Arts in Music - Studies for Sven-David Sandström,
Pär Lindgren, Bill Brunson, Magnus Lindberg, Hans Lunell and Fredrik Hedelin

1994
Fondazione Accademia Chigiana, Siena
Studies for Ennio Morricone

1993-94
Conservatoire Supérieur de Paris - 2éme prix Composition
Studies for Jaques Charpentier

1991-93
Royal Academy of Music
Postgraduate Diploma in Composition - Studies for Lars Ekström, Anders Nilsson, Sven-David Sandström, Daniel Börtz and Lars-Erik Rosell


SELECTED WORKS

2015
Voop - violin duo and computer
Kaiso - percussion and electronics

2014
Funny Money - guitar duo

2013
Vassala - marimba and electronics

2012
Absence - a chamber opera for voice and electronics in collaboration with Anne Pajunen
Tiden går inte längre - radiophonic
Transients, formants and gestures - solo percussion and electronics

2011
The fight of humblebee jr - flute, violin, violoncello, pianoforte and DVD
Requiem - flute, violin, violoncello and pianoforte
Wish Tree - an audio interpretation of "Wish Tree for Wanås" by Yoko Ono

2010
Libera me; orchestral manouevres in the dark - orchestra

2009
A momentary lapse of reason - pianoforte

2008
Radio Fylkingen - radiophonic
...to remember the still unseen days - percussion duo

2007
WO - solo percussion and electronics

2006
Urban Futures 2.0 - music for a short film commissioned by The City of Stockholm, Ministry of Justice and The EU-commission for the "European Conference on Urban Governance and Partnership"
I need a drink (or a bath) - acoustic guitar and electronics

2005
Soon [Kilroy, go home] - percussion trio
De ljudlösa - female choir a cappella
WIP - alto flute, percussion and pianoforte
Hokahey - solo percussion

2004
Over Yonder - oboe and pianoforte
Play it again, Helen - oboe and pianoforte

2003
...like rain on water - tubular bells
Psalm 210 - mezzo and string quartet (arr)

2001
De-housing - saxophone quartet

2000
Villes englouties - the song of the individual - baritone and orchestra
Veni, vidi, vici - male choir

1998
Fluctuations - orchestra
Nemesis divina - saxophone quartet
Roma - marimba, vibraphone and electronics

1997
Frameworks - chamber ensemble
Soli - baritone, soprano saxophone and electronics

1996
Excerpts - tape
Pärlor från svin - flute, violin, violoncello and pianoforte

1994
AN -wind orchestra

1993
Il dolce far niente - pianoforte

1992
Alaba; blues for a hip king - mezzo soprano and orchestra
Equale - Det är inte lett att vara est, men det är balt - saxophone quartet

1991
Vattene in convento - violin solo, percussion, string orchestra and choir
Bon, c'est bien! - flute and pianoforte

1990
Dissidents - French horn quartet

1989
Nedtecknat - baritone and string orchestra
Attacca - viole duo and double bass
Ad acta - clarinet and pianoforte
Lamento - alto saxophone


DISCOGRAPHY

2015
Matilda Mörk - Matilda Mörk
Ladybird, NAX-7955683-1

2011
Communication - Trio Spectra
Chamber Sound, CSCD11045

2008
Groove III - Samlingsskiva
Groove0803

2008
Do what you like (but don't do it here) - Hold your horses Bob
Make My Day Music, MMDM 000

2004
Encores - Stockholm Saxophone Quartet
Phono Suecia, PSSACD 146

2003
Swïne Live! - The Peärls before Swïne Experience
Caprice Records, CAP 21715


FILM/VIDEO

2015
Bussresan (The bus ride)
Short film by Sarah Gambel, 14 minutes - sound & music

2014
Tiden går inte längre (Time is no longer)
Short film in collaboration with animator Shabnam Faraee, 6 minutes - music, sound, script, director, producer

2012
I can see what you hear
Video installation (looped)

2006
Tiden tar bort oss (Time takes us away)
Short film, 10 minutes


PERFORMED BY

[ ensemble / conductor ]
Students at Kapellsberg Musicschool
Härnösands Musiksällskap / Ansgar Krook
Ensembles from the Royal University - College of Music (Stockholm)
Ansgar Krook - clarinet
Bengt Andersson - piano
Stockholm Saxophone quartet
The Royal University - College of Music Saxophone quartet
The Royal University - College of Music Symphony orchestra / Joakim Unander
Stockholm Symphonic Wind Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami
Ensembles from the Conservatoire Supérieur de Paris
The Stockholm Transport Band / Cecilia Rydinger Alin
The Chamber Ensemble Sonanza / Jan Risberg
Emory Wind Ensemble, Atlanta, Ga, USA / John Lynch
Norway Academy Contemporary Ensemble / Sigmund Thorp
Niklas Brommare - percussion
The Peärls before Swïne Experience
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andreas Hansson
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Manfred Honeck
Sinfonietta from The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stefan Solyom
Aleksandra Czarnecki Plaude - piano
Karl Thorsson - percussion
Jens Malmkvist - baritone
Hässlö Saxophone Quartet
The North/South Consonance Ensemble
Mika Takehara - percussion
The Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Zagreb Saxophone Quartet
Eirik Raude - percussion
Ensemble Theater am Gleis / Pierre-Alain Monot
Percussion Trio Spectra
Sångsällskapet Orphei Drängar [OD] / Robert Sund
Trio Tribukait/Pettersson/Berg
Mårten Falk - guitar
Ludvig Nilsson - percussion
Anne Pajunen - performance
Antii Suoranta - percussion
Shuji Ono - percussion
Pace Percussion Trio
Curious Chamber Players
Pascal Jardry - guitar
Duo Gelland


FESTIVALS

2015
Forum Wallis (Festival für Neue Musik, Schweiz): FUNNY MONEY

2014
Sound of Stockholm: FUNNY MONEY

2010
Scandinavian Percussion Days in Oslo: WO
Nordic Music Days in Copenhagen: ...TO REMEMBER THE STILL UNSEEN DAYS

2008
MADE Festival in Umeå: WO
Nordic Music Days in Helsinki: ROMA

2007
Nordic Music Days in Norrköping: DE LJUDLÖSA

2005
CrossDrumming Festival in Warsaw: ROMA
Arena - festival of new music in Riga: PÄRLOR FRÅN SVIN

2004
Båstads Chamber Music Festival: ROMA
Time of Music Festival (Viitasaari, Finland): PÄRLOR FRÅN SVIN
WNMD (World New Music Days) in Switzerland: FRAMEWORKS

2003
WNMD (World New Music Days) in Slovenia: DE-HOUSING
Ultima Festival (Oslo, Norway): PÄRLOR FRÅN SVIN

2002
SICC (Stockholm International Composition Course): ROMA

2001
sub ArcTic Open: PÄRLOR FRÅN SVIN

2000
Nageln i Örat (Berwaldhallen, Stockholm):
- IL DOLCE FAR NIENTE
- ROMA
- FRAMEWORKS
- VILLES ENGLOUTIES

1999
UNM-festival in Gothenburg: PÄRLOR FRÅN SVIN

1998
UNM-festival in Oslo, Norway: FRAMEWORKS

1997
Scandinavian Music Festival (Atlanta, USA): AN

1993
UNM-festival in Stavanger, Norway: DISSIDENTS

MEMBER OF

STIM - Swedish Performing Rights Society
FST - Society of Swedish Composers
SKAP - The Swedish Society of Songwriters, Composers and Authors
Fylkingen - venue for new and experimental work in music, performance, video, film, dance, sound-text composition and intermedia
Samtida Musik - a chamber music organisation founded in 1960 in Stockholm
ISCM - International Society of Contemporary Music
Scenkraft - a network of freelancing stage artists
SEAMS - Society for Electro Acoustic Music in Sweden